Covid-19 18+ Vaccine registration on Cowin online portal

Cowin 2.0 vaccine registration online portal | Covaxin registration | vaccinator app | 18+ vaccine registration

A lot of damage has been done due to the Covid-19 coronavirus pandemic all over the world. We have also seen the coronavirus second wave in India and its effect on the Healthcare system. As of now, more than 400000 people have died due to this pandemic. There is no state in India that is not affected by the coronavirus second wave and its worst effects.

Cowin Vaccine online registration आर्टिकल हिंदी में पढ़े

Cowin registration portal

The Indian government is trying hard to vaccinate the maximum possible population of India. Although it’s not very easy to vaccinate such a large amount of population which is more than a hundred crores. The Indian government has taken many steps related to vaccination and developed the Cowin online registration portal for vaccines.

Currently, due to the Limited quantity of vaccine doses, the government decided to conduct an 18 plus people vaccine drive through online registration. The government has started to vaccinate 18 plus people all over India from 1st May 2021. Initially, the 18 plus registration was started for only 6 States due to the unavailability of vaccine doses. Now anyone can register on the online Cowin vaccine portal to get a vaccine dose.

Current Vaccine Statistics

Please check the current vaccine data as of August end 2021.

Vaccine detailsSummary
Total Vaccination Doses Dose 1- 46,13,36,198
Dose 2- 13,35,42,039
Vaccination sitesGovernment- 51,415
Private- 3,396
Vaccine registrationAge 18-44- 29,83,01,055
Age 45+- 23,58,64,680
CategoryMale- 31,23,81,753
Female- 27,89,28,487
Vaccine typeCovishield– 51,76,38,837
Covaxin- 7,30,85,485
Sputnik V- No data available
Vaccine by age60+- 12,76,56,795
45 to 60- 18,53,47,287
18 to 44- 27,84,26,261

In this article, we will show you how to register on the online Cowin portal for the vaccine doses.

Cowin vaccine registration benefits

Although a direct walk-in facility is available now for the covid-19 vaccination, there are many benefits of online registration.

  • After the registration you can visit the vaccination center as per your preferred time and get vaccinated as per your schedule.
  • Your schedule data will be available to the government officials and you will get a priority at the vaccination center.
  • Your vaccination data will be available online and you can check your vaccination details by logging in on the portal.
  • You can also download your vaccine certificate from your account dashboard page.
  • You can also help others by booking their vaccination slot.
  • Online vaccination helps government to minimize the croud rush at the vaccination center which is helpful to avoid spreading the virus.

Highlights

ParticularsSummary
Name of the portalCowin
Current version2.0
Developed byIndian government
Developed forIndian Citizens
Started16 Jan 2021
PurposeTo provide online vaccination management and database platform
Official websitewww.cowin.gov.in

Also check, How to download e EPIC (electronic Voter ID card) from the NVSP portal or new Voter Portal in online mode.

Also check,

Also check,

Cowin vaccine online registration

Please check the complete step-by-step vaccine registration process.

Note: Online registration is not mandatory now and the government has now announced that anyone can get a vaccine by direct walk-in but you can book a slot online at your convenience to avoid the rush and minimize the crowd at the covid-19 vaccination center. Registered members will get priority at the vaccination center.

Documents information required for the online vaccine registration:

People must have a valid mobile number for online registration. registration data will be linked to your mobile number. Please keep any government ID proof from the below list.

  • Voter ID card
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Driving License
  • PAN Card
  • Passport
  • Pension Passbook
  • NPR smart card
  • Ration Card with photo
  • Unique disability ID

Cowin vaccine online registration and slot booking process:

Total Time: 10 minutes

  1. Open the official website

    First of all, you will have to visit the official website for registration purposes. Open the cowin.gov.in link to open the website on your mobile or computer.

  2. Register using mobile number

    cowin-vaccine-mobile-registration-page

    After opening the official website click the Register Members link under the Vaccination services option in the top menu. After clicking this link you will see a registration page (see above image).
    Now enter your mobile number in this registration form and click the Get OTP button. You will receive an OTP on your mobile through an SMS.

  3. OTP verification

    cowin-registration-otp-verification-page

    After clicking the Get OTP button a new screen will appear on your device (as shown above).
    Now enter the OTP in the given space and click the Verify & Proceed button.

  4. Add a member for the vaccine appointment

    cowin-register-member-page

    After the OTP verification, you can add a member for the vaccination. You will see a new screen for the member registration (as shown above).
    Click the Register Member link to proceed with the vaccine registration. You will see a new member registration form on the next page (as shown below).

  5. Fill the member registration form

    cowin-member-registration-form

    You will have to fill this registration form. Select which photo ID proof you want to use for the registration purpose and enter the ID number in the next section. After that enter your Name, Gender, and Date of Birth.
    Note: Please ensure that all entered details are correct according to the photo ID proof.

    After entering all details click the Register button. Your registration has been completed and you can book a vaccine slot.

  6. Schedule your vaccination slot appointment

    cowin-registered-member-account-details-page

    After the registration, you will see your account information on a new page (as shown above).
    You will see your secret code on your account dashboard page. Please note down this secret code.
    Note: Please don’t disclose your secret code to anyone.

    Fix an appointment for the 1st covid vaccine dose: If you are registering the first time then you will see a “Dose 1 appointment not scheduled” message on your dashboard. You can now book your first vaccine dose by clicking the Schedule button.

    Fix an appointment for the 2nd vaccine dose:
     If you have already registered on the Cowin portal and got your first vaccine dose then you will see a “Dose 2 Appoint not scheduled” message on your account dashboard page. You can schedule your second dose by clicking the Schedule button. The method for booking the 2nd slot is also similar to the 1st dose booking.

    After clicking the Schedule button you will see a vaccine appointment booking page where you can search the vaccination center in two ways.

  7. Search vaccination slot by PIN

    search-vaccination-center-by-pin

    Enter the PIN code of your location and click the Search button. The Cowin portal will show you the list of the nearest vaccination centers.

  8. Search vaccination slot by District

    search-vaccination-center-by-district

    Select your State and District and click the Search button. The Cowin portal will show you all available vaccination centers in that district.

  9. Book your vaccination slot

    covid-vaccine-slot-search-result-page

    You can search the vaccination centers by using any method. After clicking the Search button you will see a list of different vaccination centers and available slots (as shown above).

    In this list you can see all available slots for 18+, 18 to 44 only, and 45 & above category. This list includes all three Covishield, Covaxin, and Sputnik V including free and paid options.

    Note: If you haven’t taken the 1st dose then you will see only 1st dose vaccine available at
    different vaccination centers and if you have already taken the first shot then you will see only 2nd vaccine slot availability after the search.

    You can sort this list by clicking on the Age, Free or Paid and which vaccine you want to take. You can also check the availability on different dates.

  10. Confirm your appointment

    vaccine-appointment-confirmation-page

    After that, you will see available slots in Green and Yellow colors. Now click your desired vaccination center slot. You will see a new page (as shown above).

    Now select your preferred timing and click the Confirm button. Your vaccine appointment has been booked successfully.

    Note: Selecting the timing doesn’t mean that you will have to visit in that time slot. You can go at any time on that day but visiting the center as early as possible would be beneficial.

  11. Download appointment slip

    download-covid-19-vaccine-appointment-slip

    After the vaccine slot booking, you can download your appointment slip from the official Cowin portal.
    Note: If you are taking too much time during the slot booking process then it is possible that the system will log you out from the portal. In that case, you will have to log in again by using the same mobile number.

    After login in again you will see a link to the slot appointment slip on your account page (as shown above). Click on this appointment slip download link. Your appointment slip PDF file will be downloaded on your device and you can take a printout of this slip.

  12. Verify all details

    covid-vaccine-appointment-slip-sample

    An appointment slip sample is given above. Please have a look and verify all details.

    Note: Please carry your appointment slip and the ID card which you have provided during the registration process along with you at the vaccination center.

    Now after booking a vaccine slot for one member you can add another member and book a vaccine slot for that.

Delhi CM launched Covid-19 parivar aarthik sahayata yojana. Check how to apply

Cowin app download

Cowin app is not available currently. Government just made an online portal, there is no Cowin app available to download. Cowin vaccinator app is available on the Google Play Store. This app is not for the general public. Only the government officials who have been given the task to verify the vaccination data can download this app.

How to download the vaccinator app:

1- Open the official website at cowin.gov.in on your mobile browser.

2- now Navigate to platforms > vaccinator from the top menu. The vaccinator app login screen will appear on the new page. You will see an Android app download page at the bottom of the page.

3- click this app download link. If this link is not working then open the Google Play Store app on your mobile and search “Vaccinator app”. You will see a vaccinator app link.

4- Install this app by clicking the Install button. After installing the app you will have to register yourself the first time.

Covid vaccine registration on Umang App

You can also register yourself on the Umang app and book a vaccine slot.

Please follow The below steps to download the Umang app and book your Cowin vaccine slot.

Step 1: Open the official website umang.gov.in. On the homepage, you will see different apps for android and iPhone.

Step 2: click the appropriate link to download the mobile app. After downloading open the mobile app and register yourself using your mobile number.

Step 3: After the registration click the all services link at the bottom of the app. You will see all available services page.

Step 4: now search for co-win in the search bar and open the Co-win link. On this page, you can register yourself on the Co-win portal through the Umang app.

Step 5: After the registration, search for the vaccination center and book your slot.

Covid vaccine registration on Aarogya Setu app

You can also book your vaccine slot through the Aarogya Setu app. Please check the complete process given below.

Step 1: Open the Google play store app on your mobile and search for Aarogya Setu. After this search, you will see an Aarogya Setu app link.

Step 2: Click this link and download the Aarogya Setu mobile app.

Step 3: now open the Arogya Setu app and log in by using your mobile number.

Step 4: After the login, click the vaccination link available in the app. Provide your mobile number and enter the OTP.

cowin vaccine registration on aarogya setu app

Step 5: After that, you can book your vaccination slot. You will get the option to search the vaccination slot through PIN or district. Arogya Setu app is integrated with the Cowin portal and your data will be sync on both platforms.

Cowin vaccine registration on eDistrict portal

Uttar Pradesh government has started the covid vaccine online registration on the eDistrict UP portal through Common Service Centers (CSCs) located at multiple places in a district. You can visit the nearest Common Service Center along with the required documents as mentioned in this article to register yourself and book an online slot. This service is completely free of cost. You may check eDistrict UP article for more information and to check your nearest CSC center.

Gap between 1st and 2nd vaccine dose

As per the latest recommendation by the Ministry of Health second vaccine dose should be taken after the below-mentioned days for different vaccines.

Vaccine2nd dose gap after 1st dose
Covishield84 to 112 days
Covaxin28 to 42 days
Sputnik V21 to 90 days

State-wise vaccination doses

Please check the state-wise vaccination data as of 26th July 2021.

Sl. No.State Name 1st Dose 2nd Dose
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands2,47,4181,03,024
2Andhra Pradesh1,97,80,67272,78,422
3Arunachal Pradesh7,14,3992,17,642
4Assam1,33,47,34828,77,442
5Bihar2,79,30,20755,37,854
6Chandigarh7,84,8242,84,191
7Chhattisgarh97,47,07730,65,224
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli3,58,98255,015
9Daman and Diu2,52,22466,497
10Delhi91,12,55636,06,204
11Goa11,48,5263,80,934
12Gujarat3,30,94,7101,08,83,703
13Haryana1,14,68,73936,85,419
14Himachal Pradesh53,55,16816,73,674
15Jammu & Kashmir59,20,31517,30,836
16Jharkhand96,83,45024,19,912
17Karnataka2,92,40,40491,43,479
18Kerala1,98,29,11071,55,209
19Ladakh1,91,63787,796
20Lakshadeep52,21620,615
21Madhya Pradesh3,50,32,83070,65,087
22Maharashtra4,02,54,4361,45,87,767
23Manipur11,86,5263,13,100
24Meghalaya10,10,8542,93,730
25Mizoram6,68,1372,30,835
26Nagaland6,50,1431,89,770
27Odisha1,60,44,52250,19,259
28Puducherry6,30,2981,72,771
29Punjab96,74,08030,24,589
30Rajasthan3,11,21,79799,63,255
31Sikkim5,04,6341,65,706
32Tamil Nadu2,39,67,17257,41,520
33Telangana1,28,10,07943,72,771
34Tripura24,51,4338,63,574
35Uttar Pradesh5,54,81,0561,04,77,615
36Uttarakhand60,71,90019,09,276
37West Bengal2,70,98,1511,04,82,244

Helpline details

For any kind of information or help, please contact the below-given helpline numbers.

Toll-free no. – 1075

Helpline No. – +91-11-23978046
Technical Helpline – 0120-4473222

FAQ

How many members I can add?

Only four members are allowed to add through one mobile number registration so you can book the vaccine slot of 4 members. If you want to book more slots then you will have to register from another mobile number.

What is the Abhibhavak special vaccination center?

Abhibhavak special vaccination centers have been started by the Uttar Pradesh government. These vaccination centers are specific to the parents of children below 12 years of age. Abhibhavak special centers are operational from June 1, 2021.

Which vaccines are available through Cowin?

Currently, three vaccines Covishield, Covaxin, and Sputnik V are available to book through the online portal subject to availability at the vaccination center. In the future, more vaccines will be added for booking purposes. Moderna, Pfizer, Biological e, Zydus Cadila vaccines are in the pipeline and will be added on the Cowin portal after approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). DCGI has already approved the Moderna vaccine.
Apart from this Bharat Biotech and Zydus Cadila are also conducting trials for vaccines for kids and these vaccines may be available in the last quarter of 2021.

Can I reschedule my vaccination appointment?

Yes, If you are not able to visit the vaccination center as per your schedule or you want to change your vaccine type and vaccination center then you can reschedule your appointment.
To reschedule your appointment log in by using the same mobile number and click the reschedule link available on your booking detail page. After that, you can follow the same slot booking process which you have used to book the previous vaccine slot.

I am residing in a village and don’t have a smartphone and internet facility?

For the people residing in a village or at any area where the internet facility and smartphone are not available, the government is providing free vaccination doorstep services through the health care workers at the block level. These healthcare workers visit villages and vaccinate the people. There is no need to book any online vaccine appointment.

What information I will get where booking the online slot?

People will see the below-mention information on the slot booking page.
Vaccine type
Age group
Free and Paid vaccine
Date
Center name
Availability through Red, Green, and Yellow colors.

2000 Rs Covid-19 compensation to unorganized workers – Karnataka

Also check,

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

DMCA.com Protection Status