TNPDS login: smart card download, Apply for new ration card, check application status online -Tnpds.com

Check all information about the Smart Ration Card in Tamilnadu. How to apply for a new ration card and how to check the online status.

We will share all important details and necessary information in this article which will help you to solve all queries. You will be able to check everything from the official website after reading the information available in this article. So please stay with us and read this article completely.

What is TNPDS?

TNPDS full form is Tamilnadu Public Distribution System. It is a part of the Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection Department, Government of Tamilnadu. The main purpose of TNPDS is to provide essential commodities to all needy peoples such as poor families, handicapped, transgender, etc in the state.

All essentials commodities are provided at a reasonable price after ensuring that all food items are fulfilling the required quality parameters.

The public distribution system is actually a central government scheme where the central government purchased the food grains and provides that to states at subsidized rates. Subsidized food is allocated to the different states as per their requirement.

In Tamilnadu Tamilnadu, Public Distribution System is responsible to provide food to all needy people and manage the overall process through a digitized mode and keep track of the stocks in different Godowns, Fair Price shops, smart cardholders, etc.

Highlights:

ParticularsSummary
Name of the portalTamilnadu Public Distribution System
AcronymTNPDS
BeneficiaryAll citizens of Tamilnadu state
Type of card issuedSmart Ration card
Smart card facility launch date1st April 2017
official websitetnpds.gov.in

What is a smart card?

Now all people in the Tamilnadu state can apply for a new ration card which is actually a secure smart card linked with the Aadhar number and mobile number of the cardholder. Cardholder name, photo, and the card type will be printed on the front page and family member details and a QR code will be printed on the backside of this smart card.

If you are going to buy a ration then you will have to swipe this card and all information can be accessed by using the QR code. This card has been issued to stop ration fraud activities. You can also print this on a PVC card similar to the Aadhar card.

Types of Cards issued:

Sl. No.Type of cardCommodities entitled
1PHHAll commodities
2PHH-AAYAll Commodities including 35 kg of rice
3NPHHAll Commodities
4NPHH-SAll Commodities except rice
5NPHH-NCNo Commodity

You can see which type of smart card has been issued to you by checking the card type mentioned just below the photo of the cardholder on the front page.

Current Family card statistics:

Family card21827913
Beneficiaries69035013
Registered Aadhaar number 68445094
Registered mobile number 21771107

TNPDS login

There are two types of login options available on the portal.

i-Citizen login: From the citizen login option all citizens in Tamilnadu can log in and check important information such as family members, grievances, feedbacks, addresses, etc, and can apply for the correction in the ration card.

ii-Department login: Department login is basically for the officials of the Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection Department where they can perform various official tasks after login on the portal.

To login into the portal first, you will have to register yourself on the portal. You may register yourself by using any one of the below-mentioned methods.

  • You may ask your shopkeeper to register your card through the point of sale device
  • You can register by using the mobile app.
  • You can register by using the TNPDS portal.

Note: If you have applied for a new smart card or want to apply now then your smart card will be registered automatically on the portal and you can log in directly by using your mobile number.

If you don’t have a smart card and still using an old ration card then you may follow the below steps to register yourself on the portal.

Step 1: Open the official portal at tnpds.com or tnpds gov in. and click the “Apply new smart card” under the Smart Card Application services column.

Step 2: You will see a new smart card registration form. Now select “Old Card Enrollment” to register your old card (as shown below).

register old ration card on tnpds portal

Step 3: After that fill in your Ration Card number in the space provided where you will have to enter two digits in the first box, one alphabet in the second box, and 7 digits in the next box.

Step 4: After that fill in your FPS code and attach ration card proof by uploading a ration card scanned copy.

Step 5: After that fill in the rest of the application form by providing all required details and submit this form. You have successfully registered now.

How to login?

You can now log in online by following the below-given steps.

1-Open the official portal and choose the citizen login option available on the left side of the home page. You will see a login form on the next page (as shown below).

tnpds login form

2-In this login form enter your registered mobile number, captcha code and click the Submit button.

3-After that enter the OTP received on your registered mobile number and click the Login button. You have successfully logged in to the portal.

Other articles you might like,

Smart Card services

There are various smart card-related services available on the official TNPDS portal and all citizens can access these services with the help of the online portal. Everything has been digitized and all people can take the benefits of the digital services offered by the portal such as TNPDS smart card correction online.

1-How to apply for a new smart card?

You can easily change your card type and apply for a new Smart Card by using the same method as we mentioned above for the registration of the old Ration Card. Just select the “New smart card application option” and fill in the application form.

2-Reprint smart card

You can use this option to re-print and download your TNPDS Smart card if you lost your smart card or it has been damaged.

3-Add a new member

You can use this option to add a new member to your Ration card.

4-Change address

You can use this option to change the address in your Ration card. It is very useful if you are moving to a new location and want to get the Ration for that address. You can easily change your address by using this online facility.

5-Change family head

You can also change the family head in your Ration card.

6-Remove member

With this option, you can remove a member from the Ration card.

7-tnpds mobile number change

You can also change other details after login such as change your mobile number. After the login, you will get an option to update your mobile number. You will have to enter your new mobile number which you want to use in the future.

TNPDS smart ration card application status check online

If you have applied for any smart card-related service and want to track the exact status of that service then this facility is also available on the official portal and can be accessed online easily. You may check the status for the below types of applications you have applied online.

  • Smart card application status
  • Re-print smart card status
  • Card related service request status

You may follow the below steps to check the status of your smart card application. Similarly, you can check the status for other services.

1-Open the official portal at tnpds.com or tnpds.gov.in and click the “Smart card application link”.

2-A new application status check page will appear on the screen (as shown below).

smart card application status check page.

3-Now enter your reference which you got after applying for the smart card online application.

4-After that click the Submit button and the application status will be displayed on the computer screen. By using the application status check option you will be able to find that your application has been accepted or rejected or is pending approval.

TNPDS APP download

An android app is also available on the Google Play store (for android users) and app store (for iPhone users). All citizens can download these apps on their smartphones and use all available services. App links are also available on the official portal.

If you are not able to search the app then you may download the official app from the below link.

TNPDS Android app linkClick here
TNPDS ios app link Click here

IOS app link is currently not working. We will update the link as soon as it is available.

Comodities available at Fair Price Shops

Below types of commodities are available to purchase from the Ration Shop. Please check the availability first before going to purchase at your shopkeeper.

  • Rice – General
  • Rice – AAY
  • Sugar
  • Wheat
  • Kerosene
  • Toor Dhall
  • Urad Dhall
  • Palm Oil Packets
  • ANP Rice
  • OAP Rice
  • MasoorDhal
  • AAY Sugar

List of districts having Fair Price Shops:

Fair Price Shops are available in the below districts in Tamilnadu state.

  • Thiruvallur
  • North Chennai
  • South Chennai
  • Kanchipuram
  • Vellore
  • Thiruvannamalai
  • Viluppuram
  • Salem
  • Namakkal
  • Erode
  • Nilgiris
  • Dindigul
  • Karur
  • Thiruchirapalli
  • Perambalur
  • Ariyalur
  • Cuddalore
  • Nagapattinam
  • Thiruvarur
  • Thanjavur
  • Pudukkottai
  • Sivagangai
  • Madurai
  • Theni
  • Virudhunagar
  • Ramanathapuram
  • Tuticorin
  • Tirunelveli
  • Kanyakumari
  • Dharmapuri
  • Krishnagiri
  • Coimbatore
  • Tiruppur
  • Tenkasi
  • Kallakurichi
  • Ranipet
  • Tirupathur
  • Chengalpet
  • Mayiladuthurai

List of total ration cards issued and beneficiaries in Tamilnadu:

AAY Cards1862887
AAY Beneficiaries6571918
PHH Cards9319554
PHH Beneficiaries29305286
Total no of Cards11182441
Total no of Beneficiaries35877204

TNPDS Helpline number

A dedicated call center is working on a daily basis to solve citizens’ queries related to the Public Distribution System and Ration Card issues. Tamilnadu government has provided a toll-free number to access the call center services. If you are also facing any type of issue or looking for any specific information then you may use the below contact details.

Toll-Free Number: 1967 or 1800-425-5901

NO-Commodities card

If you don’t want to buy commodities through the Public Distribution then you can convert your cart to the non-commodities card by logging on to the portal. In this way, you will help other poor citizens to get the commodities. This feature is similar to surrender LPG subsidies if you want to help the government.

Feedback submission

You can also help the government by sharing your feedback related to the PDS services or the official PDS portal. Your valuable feedback will help the government in improving the service and facilities offered through the Public Distribution system. You may share your feedback with the help of the below steps.

1-Open the official portal and click the Feedback link located at the top of the website.

2-A TNPDS feedback form will appear on the next screen.

tnpds feedback form

3-Write your name, mobile number, email id, and your feedback or suggestion.

4-After that, click the Submit button. Your feedback has been submitted successfully.

How to raise a complaint?

You may also raise a complaint regarding any service of the PDS system from the same feedback page. Just select the Register a complaint link available on top of the feedback form. You will see a new TNPDS complaint form.

tnpds complaint form

In this complaint, you will have to enter your contact details and select the type of complaint.

  • Bunk POS device
  • Card registration
  • FPS shopkeeper
  • Godown stock posting
  • Inspection stock adjustment
  • Network
  • Network connectivity
  • Other general
  • POS application
  • POS device
  • SMS

After selecting the classification type you may write your complaint under the 5000 characters limit. After that click the Submit button.

After submitting the complaint you will receive a complaint number which you can use to check the status of your complaint.

FAQs

How can I check my ration card details in Tamil Nadu?

You can easily check your Ration Card details by visiting the official website. You will have to register yourself online. After the registration, you can check any type of details. The registration process is available in this article. Please check.

How can I apply for a ration card in Tamil Nadu?

You can apply for a new Ration Card through the official PDS portal. You can complete your registration and online application process with the help of the steps given in this article.

How can I add my phone number to my ration card?

You can update your Ration card and add or remove details easily after login on to the portal. You may check more details in this article.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

DMCA.com Protection Status