RCMS Bihar Ration card list 2023 – Check Status in 1 Minute

Today we will tell you all the important information related to the RCMS Bihar ration card list 2023 through this article. What is the easiest way to check the Bihar Ration Card Status online and get a complete list of ration cards of all cardholders in the state?

हिंदी में पढ़ें

 All the information is available in this article of ours. All of you are requested to stay with us and read this article till the end so that you can know the right way to download the ration card list.

RCMS Bihar Ration card list 2023

For the families living in Bihar, the Bihar government has launched the ePDS Bihar portal, through which the list of ration cards of all the families is prepared and new ration cards are made. Citizens living in Bihar can get all the information related to their ration card through the EPDS Bihar portal. All the families living in Bihar can follow the steps given below to find their ration card details in the ration card list.

How to check the ration card Bihar status?

To view your Bihar ration card, go to the epds.bihar.gov.in website. In the menu, choose the RCMS Report option. Select your district, area (rural or urban), block, gram panchayat, and village. Your ration card will then be displayed on the screen.

Check the Complete process below to download the Bihar Ration Card list:

Step 1: Open the Official RCMS Bihar Website

To see the ration card list, first, you have to open the official website of e-PDS Bihar. The further process can be completed through this official website. Click on the link epds.bihar.gov.in to go to the official website 

EPDS Bihar web portal

Step 2: Open the RCMS Bihar Report Page

After opening the official website, you will see some options on the left side of the website. Out of these options, you have to click on the RCMS report option. After clicking on this option, you will come to the Ration Card Management System page and through this, you will be able to complete the further process.

EPDS Bihar portal homepage

Step 3: Select Your District

On the RCMS page, you have to select your district. 
After selecting the district, click on the Show button, and a list of all the ration cards issued in your district will appear on the screen. 
This list will contain the details of the number of ration cards for both rural and urban areas. 
Now you have to choose your area.

RCMS Bihar Araria district ration card list

Step 4: Select the Urban Area

If you come from an urban area then you have to click on the Urban link. After clicking on this link, the list of ration cards of urban areas in the district selected by you will appear on the screen.

Town wise ration card list in areria district bihar

Step 5: Choose Your City

Now you have to click on the link of your city, after clicking on this link, the list of all FPS fair price shopkeepers in your city council (Nagar Parishad) will appear on the screen.

Far price shop list in areria nagar parishad bihar

Step 6: Select the Name of the Fair Price Shopkeeper

Click the Fair Price shopkeeper name to view the list of all ration cards managed by that shopkeeper.

Bihar ration card list under Arjun Thakur shopkeeper in Araria city Urban area

Step 7: Select the Rural Area

If you come from a rural area, you have to open the website again and click on the Rural Area link after selecting your district. After this, the list of ration cards issued under all the blocks in your district will appear on the screen.

Block-wise ration card list in araria district

Step 8: Select Your Block

Now you have to select your block. For this click on your block. After clicking on the block link, a list of ration cards issued in all the Gram Panchayats under that block will appear on the screen.

Panchayat wise ration card list in bhargama block

Step 9: Select Gram Panchayat

After this, you have to select your Panchayat from the list of Gram Panchayats. Click on the name of your Panchayat in this list. After clicking, a list of all the villages under that Panchayat will come.

Village wise ration card list in dhaneshri panchayat

Step 10: Select Your Village

Now you have to select your village from the list of these villages. For this, you can click on the name of your village. After clicking on the name of the village, you will see the list of ration cards issued in your village on the screen.

Ration card holders list of baija patti village

Step 11: Check Your Name in Ration Card List

Now you have found out how to see the list of ration card holders coming from both urban areas and rural areas and a list of ration card holders has also come in front of you. 
Now you can easily check your name from this list. 

In this list, you will find the following information.

  • Ration Card Number
  • Card Holder Name
  • Card Type
  • Father’s Name
  • Number of Family Members 
  • Name of FPS Dealer

Step 12: View Your Ration Card

After finding your name in the ration card list, click on the ration card number given on the left side. 
After clicking on the ration card number, your ration card will appear on the screen where you can see important information related to your ration card and family members. 

In the details of your ration card, you will get the important information written below.

  • Name of the cardholder
  • Address of the cardholder
  • Fair price shopkeeper name
  • Name of the family members
  • Age of all the members
  • Father’s name of all the members
  • Relationship of the members to the head of the family
Bihar ration card holder details page

Step 13: Download the Ration Card PDF file

Now you can also download your Ration Card from this page. To download the Ration Card, press the Print Page button located at the bottom of the page. After pressing the print button a new page will open to print the ration card.

Here you have to select PDF in the destination. After that click on the Save button given below. The ration Card PDF file will be downloaded on your computer. You can now take a printout of this PDF file or email it online and take a printout of it later.

Bihar ration card pdf download page

If you want, instead of looking at the complete list, you can search for your name in the ration card list. For this, you should know your ration card number. You may follow the simple guide in our “How to Search Your Name in Bihar Ration Card List 2023” article.

Highlight:

Portal NameRation Card Management System (RCMS)
portal builderNational Informatics Center Bihar
portal workmaking new ration card
ration card beneficiaryfamilies living in Bihar
official websitehttp://epds.bihar.gov.in/

Note: If you are a resident of Uttar Pradesh then you can see the Khadya Avam Rasad Vibhag Uttar Pradesh Ration card list 2023 article.

Current statistics:

Rural16413824
Urban1486687
PHH Cards15607152
PHH Members75672406
AAY Cards2293359
AAY Members11478357
Total Cards17900511
Total Members87150763

Other Schemes of Bihar Government:

Also check,

FAQs

What is a PHH Ration card?

PHH Ration card means Priority Household Ration card which is available for each family in Bihar state.

What is AAY in the Bihar Ration card?

AAY stands for the Antodaya Anna Yojana run by the central government and implemented by the state government. Under this scheme, every beneficiary family will get an AAY Card.

What is FPS?

FPS stands for Fair Price Shop where beneficiary family members can purchase ration at a subsidized rate. Currently, 46,594 FPS dealers are available in the Bihar state.

What is RCMS Bihar?

Ration Card Management System (RCMS Bihar) is a software developed by National Informatics also known as Jan Vitran Anna (JVA). It is used to make new ration cards, print ration cards, and view the list of ration cards for eligible families covered under the National Food Security Act. 

This software is integrated with the official website of EPDS Bihar. The software can also be used to change the name of the head of the family on the ration card or make some corrections to the ration card.

Check all mobile connections linked with your Aadhar card

Please share if you like this post

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

DMCA.com Protection Status